Secutec Darknet Monitoring Privacy Policy

1         Note

Secutec (with registered offices at 2630 Aartselaar, Boomsesteenweg 41/11 and with CBE No. 0875.719.463), as data controller, is committed to protecting the information and (personal) data it processes through the use of the Secutec Darknet Monitoring Service in accordance with applicable privacy laws (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Belgian law of 30 July 2018 on the processing of personal data);

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us at: [email protected]

The definitions included in the privacy policy have the meanings as defined in the Service Regulations  https://secutec.be/kbc-nl-secutec-darknet-monitoring-service-reglement

 

2         Types of personal data collected

The Secutec Darknet Monitoring Service may collect the following data, among others:

E-mail address of the User: We receive this from KBC via the KBC Mobile App.

The content of the Scan Results: These may include your identity information (name, first name, etc.), address information as well as your passwords, usernames, IP address, etc.

 

3         Purposes of the processing

Secutec will only use the personal data received from you in the context of the services as included in these Terms and Conditions of Use, i.e. researching and analysing on the Internet and the Darkweb, for the purpose of informing and advising the User.

 

4         Duration of the processing

We retain and process personal data for the period necessary according to the purposes of the processing, and depending on the contractual relationship between Secutec and the User. Personal data will be deleted within 1 year after you have indicated via the KBC Mobile App that you no longer wish to use the Secutec Darknet Monitoring Service.

In any event, personal data that are part of Scan Results will be deleted 5 years after Secutec has obtained them.

 

5         Your rights

5.1         Right of access and inspection

The User has the right, at any time and free of charge, to know about their personal data being processed, and Secutec’s use of your personal data. Secutec will provide the User with a copy of their personal data being processed, free of charge.

5.2         Right of rectification, erasure and restriction

As a User, you are free to communicate your personal data to Secutec, or not. In addition, the User always has the right to request Secutec to rectify or supplement their personal data. The User has the right to obtain the erasure of their personal data from Secutec without unreasonable delay, unless otherwise provided by law or for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim. You acknowledge that if communication or request for deletion of personal data is refused, certain services will not be available.

You may also request that the processing of your personal data be restricted, unless it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim, or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person, or for important reasons of public interest.

5.3         Right of opposition/objection

You have at all times a right to oppose/object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons, such as, for example, if we no longer have the right to process/use this personal data. In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for purposes of direct marketing; in such cases, you do not have to give reasons as stipulated in the previous paragraph.

5.4         Right of data portability

You have the right to obtain and/or transfer to other controllers your personal data which is processed by Secutec, in structured, common and machine-readable form.

5.5         Right to withdraw consent

To the extent the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

5.6         Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us with a request to this end, either by e-mail to [email protected], or by post to Secutec BV, Boomsesteenweg 41, Unit 11, 2630 Aartselaar (Belgium).

In order to respond, the personal data below are processed:

  • Surname;
  • First name;
  • E-mail address (if by e-mail);
  • Address (if by post).

5.7         Automatic decision-making and profiling:

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor will you be the subject of automatic decision-making by us.

5.8         Right to file a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35

Mail: [email protected]

 

6         Security and confidentiality

We have put in place security measures which are adapted at the technical and organisational levels, to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or inadvertent notification to third parties of personal data collected, as well as any other unauthorised processing of this data.

In no event can Secutec be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from erroneous or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party.

You must comply with the safety regulations at all times, including by preventing any unauthorised access to your login and password. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made from your Account, as well as the confidentiality thereof.

 

7         Access by third parties

To be able to process your personal data, we grant access to it to our authorised employees and our structural partners listed below:

  • KBC https://www.kbc.be/retail/en/legal-information/privacy.html?zone=topnav
  • Spycloud https://spycloud.com/legal-and-privacy-center/
  • Amazon https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/data-protection/ .

We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations opposable to these employees and the partners listed above.

On rare occasions, Secutec may be required to disclose your personal information pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. Secutec will use all reasonable efforts to notify you in advance, unless subject to legal restrictions.

 

8         Modifications to the privacy policy

We may add to, modify, update or adapt this privacy policy from time to time. If we change the privacy policy in a way that affects how your data will be used or the rights you grant to Secutec, we will notify you and ask you to review the new policy. You can then choose to accept the new policy and continue to use our services, or you can stop using our services. We may not notify you of changes that do not affect the way your data will be processed or the consent you give us.

This policy was last updated on [01/11/2022].

Onze partners

  • McAfee
  • Kaspersky
  • SaasForce
  • Cybereason
  • Beyond Trust
  • Bit Sight
  • Far Sight
  • Spy Cloud
  • Domain Tools
  • Recorded Future
  • Intel 471
  • Fortinet
  • Barracuda
  • Tenable
  • Netwrix
  • Yubico
  • Proofpoint
  • Cloudflare
  • Phished
  • DarkTrace
  • Skyhigh
  • Trellix
  • Tanium

Ontvang alle tech-updates in je mailbox!